Richmond Home

First-Gen Staff & Faculty

Wondering if there are any faculty and staff who share your experience as a first-gen undergrad? There are many! All the folks below were also the first in their families to get a bachelor's degree, and many went on to advanced degrees, including a lot of your faculty. Scan the list below to see if any of the staff and faculty you interact with have a first-gen story to tell. And should you want to talk about your experiences, you know these folks will understand and be interested in helping you navigate your UR experience.

Dixon Abreu, Director of Portuguese, Latin American, Latino, and Iberian Studies

Jannette Amaral-Rodriguez, Assistant Professor of Spanish, Latin American, Latino, and Iberian Studies

Rod Adams, Visiting Professor, Law School

Susan Albaugh, Adjunct Instructor, School of Continuing and Professional Studies

Lisa Bayard, Tyler's Manager, Retail Operations

Eric Beatty, Police Lieutenant, Public Safety

Linda Boland, Associate Provost, and Professor of Biology

Kathrin Bower, Professor of German Studies, Department of Languages, Literature, and Culture

Jennifer Bowie, Associate Professor, Department of Political Science

Marie Boylan, Administrative Assistant, Academic Skills Center

Ashleigh Brock, Assistant to the President, Office of the President

Sunni Brown, Assistant Director of Media and Public Relations, University Communications

Kevin Bruny, Associate Professor, School of Professional and Continuing Studies

Shani Buchholz, Administrative Coordinator, Common Ground

Cindy Bukach, Chair and Associate Professor, Department of Psychology

Kevin Butterfield, University Librarian, Boatwright Library

Valerie Caminiti, Associate Registrar

James Campbell, Director of Marketing & Communications, School of Professional and Continuing Studies

Lindsey Campbell, Media Relations Specialist, University Communications

Sheila Carapico, Professor, Department of Political Science & Department of Global Studies

Lester Caudill, Associate Professor, Department of Mathematics and Computer Science

Jessica Chan, Associate Professor, Department of Languages, Literatures, and Cultures

Lakiesha Cheatham, Director of Budget and Operations, Robins School of Business

Dan Chen, Assistant Professor, Department of Political Science

Kim Chiarchiaro, Front of the House Coordinator, Modlin Center for the Arts

Rodney Cogbill, HR Business Partner, Human Resources

Thomas Cosse, Associate Dean & Professor, Robins School of Business

Russ Collins, Chemistry Lab Manager, Department of Chemistry

Ronald Crutcher, President, and Professor of Music, Office of the President

Du'Neika Easley, Asst VP, Office of Internal Audit

Kim Edwards, Computer Services Coordinator, Law School

Joe Essid, Writing Center Director, Department of English

Dan Fabian, Associate Dean, Richmond College

Al Fagan, Instructor of Accounting (Retired), Robins School of Business

Kerry Fankhauser, Associate Dean, Westhampton College

Christy Farmer, Administrative Coordinator, Westhampton College

Carolyn Foster, Administrative Assistant, Undergraduate Admission

Ryan Foulds, Project Manager, Office of Alumni and Career Services

Jan French, Associate Professor, Department of Sociology and Anthropology

Anne Van Gelder, Director of Dance, Department Theatre & Dance

Adraine Gibson, Administrative Coordinator, Office of Multicultural Affairs

Priscilla Greene, Admission Counselor, Undergraduate Admission

Andrew Gurka, Director of Living-Learning & Roadmap Programs

Erica Hall, Operations Manager, Office of the Dean, Law School

Lisa Hamiel, Assessment Specialist, Office of Institutional Effectiveness

Nathan Hansen, Studio Art Lab Manager, Department of Art & Art History

Natisha Harper, SPCS Librarian, Boatwright Library

Aurora Hermida-Ruiz, Associate Professor of Spanish, Department of Latin American, Latino, and Iberian Studies

Patricia Herrera, Associate Professor, Department of Theatre & Dance

Belinda Hill, Associate Director, Office of Financial Aid

Violet Ho, Associate Professor, Robins School of Business

Kathy Hoke, Professor, Department of Mathematics and Computer Science

Dorothy Holland, Associate Professor, Department of Theatre & Dance

Cindy Holma, Assistant to Chief of Police, Public Safety

Amy Howard, AVP Community Initiatives and CCE, Academic Affairs

Crystal Hoyt, Professor and Associate Dean, Jepson School of Leadership Studies

Glyn Hughes, Director, Institutional Equity and Inclusion

Jasmine Jackson, Assistant Director, Office of Alumni and Career Services

Corey Janecky, Director of Operations and Technology, Robins School of Business

Miles Johnson, Assistant Professor, Department of Chemistry

Iria Jones, Operations Manager, Boatwright Memorial Library

Lynda Kachurek, Head Rare Books & Special Collections, Boatwright Library

Jessica Kalista, Director of Advancement Data & Analytics, Advancement

Kasongo Kapanga, Professor of French, Department of Languages, Literature, and Cultures

Jeannine Keefer, Visual Resources Librarian, Boatwright Memorial Library

Chris Klein, Associate Director of Study Abroad, Office of International Education

Rachel Koch, Staff Psychologist, CAPS

Priscilla Kwarteng, Post Bac, Department of Biology

Olivia Aronson LaFont, Assistant Professor, Robins School of Business

Barry Lawson, Professor, Department of Mathematica and Computer Science

Sheetal Lee, Administrative Coordinator, Office of International Education

Jeff Legro, Provost, Office of the Provost

Angela Leeper, Director of Curriculum Materials Center, Department of Education

Justin Madron, GIS Project Manager & Analyst, Digital Scholarship Lab

Katie Mahan, Licensed Professional Counselor, CAPS

Tom Mattson, Assistant Professor, Robins School of Business

Dave McCoy, AVP Public Safety and Chief of Police, Public Safety

Rhonda McIlwain, Gift Planning Officer, Office of Gift Planning

Ladelle McWhorter, Professor, Department of Philosophy

Mike Miller, Director of Environmental Health & Safety, Public Safety

Andy Morton, Web Technologies Librarian, Boatwright Library

Tom Mullen, Director of Public Affairs Journalism and Catholic Chaplain, Department of Journalism

David Niethamer, Music Director, Department of Music

Mike Norris, Assistant Professor, Department of Chemistry

Luci Ortiz, User Support Specialist, Boatwright Library

Dan Palazzolo, Professor and Associate Dean, Department of Political Science

Cheryl Poston, HR Representative, Human Resources Department

Christina Qawasmy, Area Coordinator, Office of Residence Life and Undergraduate Student Housing

Patrice Rankine, Dean, and Professor of Classics, School of Arts & Sciences

Francoise Ravaux-Kirkpatrick, Professor of French and Film Studies, Department of Languages, Literature, and Culture

Danica Jade Rios, Manager of Administrative & Technical Services, School of Professional and Continuing Studies

Tom Roberts, AVP Health and Well-being

Kathy Rothert, Administrative Coordinator, Department of Mathematics and Computer Science

Laura Runyen-Janecky, Professor, Department of Biology

Alaina Schneider, Communications Manager, Office of Alumni and Career Services

Travis Smith, Library Project Manager, Boatwright Library

Bob Spires, Assistant Professor of Graduate Education, School of Professional and Continuing Studies

Cassandra Taylor-Anderson, Access & User Services Manager, Boatwright Library

Brenda Thomas, Director of Grant Support, Foundation, Corporate & Government Relations

Lily Thompson, Lab Research Manager, Department of Biology

Marcella Torres, Director of Mathematical Studies, Department of Math & Computer Sciences

Keesha Trim, Director of Risk Management, Public Safety

Diana Trinh, International Student Advisor, Office of International Education

Danielle Tucker, Front of the House Manager, Heilman Dining Center

Karen Turner, Budget Coordinator, Office of Planning & Budget

Valarie Vendrzyk, Associate Professor, Robins School of Business

Gil Villanueva, Associate VP and Dean, Undergraduate Admission

Hope Walton, Director of Academic Skills, Academic Skills Center

Jamelle Wilson, Dean, School of Professional & Continuing Studies

Carol Wittig, Head Research & Instruction, Boatwright Library

Yucel Yanikdag, Associate Professor, Department of History

Elizabeth Zizzamia, GIS Operations Manager, Department of Geography & the Environment

Kathy Zoghby, Adjunct Lecturer, Department of Biology

Diane Zotti, Administrative Coordinator, Department of Sociology & Anthropology